Article Marketing Robot

Article Marketing Robot Discussion Forum
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:56 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
I'm having a higher signup/confirm rate with 1.0.9.2. Very nice! 2800 signups with one quick run.

Still struggling with post success rate. Barely 50% success.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:25 pm
Posts: 13
seems that there is an issue with the live links report - AMR get stuck when he finish and dont bring out the report


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:48 am
Posts: 7
Just sharing my results of sign ups and email confirmations.. done a sign up to 5712k plus directories using a gmail account. "unique name" and password using Capital first letter and numbers to end. min 8 characters. eg Arti6543. It took im guessing about 30mins to an hour at default settings to complete the sign up stage. out of which i have achieved 927 OK. that is WITHOUT doing the email confirmation. i had 2345 emails to confirm. after email confirmation stage. i had 2836 directory accounts ready to post to... I think thats an awesome result considering im using a Gmail account. i randomly populate all the address fields. made up data including a tel number. i leave fax field blank. id be interested to know what others AMR users get in terms of success rates?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
Loz wrote:
choose more broad keywords for your article to be posted into.

amrpost wrote:

Still struggling with post success rate. Barely 50% success.


what you mean by keywords? You mean categories?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
here is my category line. how can I improve it?
Quote:
Mental Health,Diseases and Conditions,Health,Health and Fitness,psychology,med,general,med,illness,Disease,depression,medication,other health,misc,sociology,other


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:59 pm
Posts: 59
well, less than 50% successful posts.

Unique title
Summary included.
Article over 500 words
Only 2 Domains in resource box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 2:01 pm
Posts: 252
amrpost wrote:
well, less than 50% successful posts.


That's pretty normal as I see so many sites have been down,404,too slow to load,incorrect url,etc.

Some doesn't send auto-confirmation email and most of them have the "XMPLRC" kind of thing error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:21 pm
Posts: 3
I keep getting a category error when I submit to top sites like Ezine even though I went to their site to make sure I had the correct category.

The new version did not fix this. What can I do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 3656
I have found 2000 (+-) sites that are in the site list that have never had a successful submission. I will be axing those sites as all they do is eat captcha creds and waste time. Thank those who use scrapebox and the site importer and blindly import sites that still get by the "loose" filter system.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 6:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:33 am
Posts: 16
Sniper wrote:
I have found 2000 (+-) sites that are in the site list that have never had a successful submission. I will be axing those sites as all they do is eat captcha creds and waste time. Thank those who use scrapebox and the site importer and blindly import sites that still get by the "loose" filter system.


WOW! Thanks Vince!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 22
Sniper wrote:
I have found 2000 (+-) sites that are in the site list that have never had a successful submission. I will be axing those sites as all they do is eat captcha creds and waste time. Thank those who use scrapebox and the site importer and blindly import sites that still get by the "loose" filter system.


Hey Vince,

Is there possibly a way to import sites to our database only? I know there is "Personal WP Blogs" but what if we want to import sites that do not belong to us? I'll be honest :oops: , I've been guilty of importing the "scrapebox" list in the past but will discontinue in the future as I didn't know it was populating to everyone list. For me, it was worth it to spend the money on captcha's and then use the "blacklist" option to weed out the bad ones versus going through each site, one by one, to see if it was legit. IMHO, it was worth the few bucks to add several hundred more active sites to my database but I can see how other people wouldn't feel the same. Sorry if I inconvenienced anyone...wont happen again, but I would still like the option to update my own database. I'm down to drop 3 bucks in captcha credits to go through several thousand sites as long as a few good ones come from it. If we had a way to just import the good ones to the "community" database, I'd be down to do that too...

-Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 22
Loz wrote:
You can still do the same thing Chris...

if you got 3rd party sites that you dont want others to know youre posting to, its fine... just ensure that your username is set to author or contributor so the articles get posted, import them as you would if they were your own WP Blogs :)


Hi Loz,

Thanks for clearing that up. If you still are open for ideas on vids maybe you can create a small video showing the difference between uploading personal sites and Importing sites into the main database. It wouldn't hurt to even lay out a procedure on how to test/filter the sites before they go in the main database. I'm definitely down for sharing the list but it is a VERY LARGE list that I'm sure would upset some people if I uploaded it to the main database. I had uploaded a portion of the list initially but, of course, realized I had to sift through the trash and stopped uploading out of pure laziness :lol: . I had actually been browsing the forum looking for something else when I stumbled upon this thread by accident. Realizing the potential issue this might cause, I'm not going to share my procedure publicly unless Vince or Loz says I can as I did scrape a HUGE list but I'm sure it contains TONS of trash as well :roll:. Anyways, looking forward to the videos man!

-Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:15 am
Posts: 2
liror wrote:
seems that there is an issue with the live links report - AMR get stuck when he finish and dont bring out the report



I'm having the same problem as well. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:52 am
Posts: 64
Regarding "AMR get stuck when he finish and dont bring out the report"

That is exactly what happened to me yesterday, but finally I figured out that this was not a problem at all - AMR just opened "save as" window for the report in the background, making it impossible to click anywhere inside it's primary window. If you have a lot of windows open you can miss that "save as" one. Just try to find it with "alt+tab".

Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 22
Not trying to derail the thread but I have one last question... Does the personal site uploader check to make sure those sites do not exist in the main database? I figured I'd wait for you to ax the sites then go through the procedure you said earlier to filter them but I was afraid of duplicate entries.


-Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 2:01 pm
Posts: 252
Do we have new build after the 1.0.9.2? It's prompting me to install the new build though I'm already using the 1.9.0.2

Anyone experiencing the same?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 47
1.0.9.2 seems to be highly unstable. It is taking me about 4 hours to get through one single submission that used to take a little oven one hour. It keeps becoming unresponsive and just locking up for long periods of time. Is anyone else experiencing this issue? The thought has crossed my mind that this is not directly related to AMR, but I don't see why the entire system would become unresponsive (freeze up) if it was a decaptcher service issue or something else.

The good news is that the software does not entirely crash and if I just run it on a different machine than my normal office computer, it won't interfere with other work I got going on. The software does eventually finish the submission process. It is just taking hours longer than expected. Results are still good too ..... 8-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:15 am
Posts: 2
Does anyone else experienced problem with spinner? I can't seem to change the synonyms even though it's there and just used it few seconds ago..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:36 pm
Posts: 47
Thanks Loz. I will give that a try in the AM here. It is about 11:30 pm here at the moment and I am not at the office. I appreciate the suggestion. 8-) Like I said, the results are good. It is just locking up constantly for 15 - 30 minutes at a time after doing a few hundred submissions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:57 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Vince,

I download and copy the new build (1.0.9.2) to C:\Program Files\Article Marketing Robot\ folder, but when I run the program, the title bar still shows version 1.0.9.1.

I am running a VISTA on my PC.

Am I missing something here?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:24 pm
Posts: 9
Hey guys,

I've been having the same frustration with posting to my own WP blogs, but I discovered that they don't post when I post to http://www.personalblog.com format, but when I post to http://personalblog.com, it works fine. No need to create a new user on the blog itself unless I want to allow outside posts.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 2:32 pm
Posts: 19
Good day, I just uploaded the latest verision and replaced as per instructions and it's throwing the following error:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Exception: Error From GetFileCount FunctionThe file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.
---> System.IO.IOException: The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.Directory.InternalGetFileDirectoryNames(String path, String userPathOriginal, String searchPattern, Boolean includeFiles, Boolean includeDirs, SearchOption searchOption)
at System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(String path, String searchPattern, SearchOption searchOption)
at System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(String path)
at  .(String )
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at  .(String )
at ArticleMarketingRobot.frmMain.LoadApp()
at ArticleMarketingRobot.frmMain.(Object , EventArgs )
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4952 (win7RTMGDR.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Article Marketing Robot
Assembly Version: 1.0.9.2
Win32 Version: 1.0.9.2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Article%20Marketing%20Robot/Article%20Marketing%20Robot.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX.DirectInput
Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
Win32 Version: 5.04.00.2904
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Article%20Marketing%20Robot/Microsoft.DirectX.DirectInput.DLL
----------------------------------------
ChilkatDotNet2
Assembly Version: 9.0.7.0
Win32 Version: 9, 0, 7, 0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Article%20Marketing%20Robot/ChilkatDotNet2.DLL
----------------------------------------
msvcm80
Assembly Version: 8.0.50727.4927
Win32 Version: 8.00.50727.4927
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/WinSxS/x86_microsoft.vc80.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.4927_none_d08a205e442db5b5/msvcm80.dll
----------------------------------------
ADODB
Assembly Version: 7.0.3300.0
Win32 Version: 7.10.6070
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/ADODB/7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/ADODB.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Transactions
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Transactions/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Transactions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.EnterpriseServices
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.EnterpriseServices/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.EnterpriseServices.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


I am running windows 7 pro, 64bit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 3:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 5:53 pm
Posts: 21
I am now having problems with AMR when i go to sign up or submit.
I have attatched a copy of the screen shot of the error.

I have also install the latest version and its still the same.
1.0.9.2, is that the latest version???


Attachments:
File comment: Screen Shot Error
error.jpg
error.jpg [ 23.8 KiB | Viewed 22053 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:11 pm
Posts: 2
Sniper wrote:
I have found 2000 (+-) sites that are in the site list that have never had a successful submission. I will be axing those sites as all they do is eat captcha creds and waste time. Thank those who use scrapebox and the site importer and blindly import sites that still get by the "loose" filter system.


Is there a tute somewhere on here that details how to use the scrapebox and site importer? I'd rather use sites that are up and running and good than waste my decaptchas on dead sites.
thanks...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:51 am
Posts: 4
When are you releasing 1.0.9.3? Saw you talking about it in the other post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 21
Hey Vince,

Would there be a reason why AMR would be posting to my personal blogs successfully but then putting it into the "scheduled" area inside WP?

All of my submissions are doing this now. It's really weird.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:12 pm
Posts: 1
clutters wrote:
I am now having problems with AMR when i go to sign up or submit.
I have attached a copy of the screen shot of the error.

I have also install the latest version and its still the same.
1.0.9.2, is that the latest version???


I have the same issue. It says "Conversion from type "DBNull" to type "String" is not valid.
Details:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.InvalidCastException: Conversion from type 'DBNull' to type 'String' is not valid.
at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversions.ToString(Object Value)
at ArticleMarketingRobot.frmMain.LoadGrid(Boolean bStartup)
at ArticleMarketingRobot.frmMain.LoadApp()
at ArticleMarketingRobot.frmMain.(Object , EventArgs )
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.3615 (GDR.050727-3600)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Article Marketing Robot
Assembly Version: 1.0.9.2
Win32 Version: 1.0.9.2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Article%20Marketing%20Robot/Article%20Marketing%20Robot.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.3053 (netfxsp.050727-3000)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System

I re-installed, followed instructions and it's still there. How do I fix this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 21
Yah,

I don't think this is the Snipers priority right now.

I really wish this was a subscription so we could pay for support and more frequent updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 12:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 8:20 am
Posts: 5
WP LIVELINKS BUG REPORT

After a successful new submission, the articles have been successfully created and approved on WP blogs (I can login each site and check this manually one by one),
--> but livelinks only appear in livelink reports if I choose 'Author Home page" and not if I choose "login and get live and potential pending".
When I choose "login and get live and potential pending", I systematically have ZERO livelink from WP submitted sites.
All other site type (ad, af, ams) give me my livelinks normally whatever option (login or author home page) I choose.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 12:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 21
So your posts are not going to "scheduled"?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.077s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]